Under the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM) your construction project may need to be notified to the HSE. Whilst this is a legal requirement under the regulations only certain types of projects need to be notified, which is where it can get confusing!

The CDM regulations state;

(1) A project is notifiable if the construction work on a construction site is scheduled to –

(a) last longer than 30 working days and have more than 20 workers working simultaneously at any point in the project; or

(b) exceed 500 person days.

How to work out if your project is notifiable?

Well section 1 (a) is fairly easy to understand. Is construction likely to last longer than 30 days and will there be more than 20 workers on site at any point during construction? If the answer to these questions is YES, then you will need to complete the notification.

Section 1 (b) takes a little more thinking about however it can be worked out easily. The thing to remember is that any day that someone is working on the build is required as a ‘working day’ no matter how long that day lasts. It could be 2 hours it could be 12!

For example if you have 5 people working on your site for 100 days, this will equate to 500 person days and therefore the project is notifiable. That works out at a 20 week programme when based on a 5 day working week.

If you decide that your project is not notifiable under either of these regulations then the form does not need to be completed.

One small word of warning if your project gets delayed for any reason during the construction phase, keep an eye on the number of person days as they can easily creep up to the 500 person days threshold for reporting. If it looks like you are going to exceed this then you should put the notification in as soon as this becomes apparent.

Who needs to notify?

Both Commercial and Residential Clients now need to consider whether their project is notifiable and make the application using the F10 Form available on the HSE website.

Here at Hewitt&Carr Services we can help to guide you through the CDM Regulations and provide you with the relevant and timely information.

Give us a call today on 01538 711777 to discuss your requirements.

Back to news